Aquent Aquent

HEADS UP: The Working Holiday Visa Program in the Netherlands has changed!

HEADS UP: The Working Holiday Visa Program in the Netherlands has changed!

The Working Holiday Visa program has long been enjoyed by globetrotting citizens of Australia, Canada and New Zealand (oh and now Argentina & South Korea participate too!).

It’s a program tailored to people who are aged between 18 and 30 and the aim is to combine a holiday with work experience and soak up the culture in The Netherlands.

But listen up, the program has changed!

If you received your Working Holiday permit and the actual residency card for the Netherlands before 1st October 2018, you can continue to work unrestricted in The Netherlands for 12 months, for any employer.

But, if you are still in the process of receiving your actual residency card, you will now only be able to work for the same employer for a maximum of 3 months (12 weeks).

If you are still planning your adventure for next year and haven’t yet arrived in the Netherlands, then you’re going to have to play by the new rules. You can still come for 12 months, be aged between 18 & 30, but you will have to find a new employer every 12 weeks for the 12 months you're here.

So, even though the Working Holiday Program has changed, it's still a great opportunity to come to the Netherlands, gain some variety in your work and experience the Dutch culture.

You can apply online here as a Working Holiday maker. No Freelancing is permitted on the Working Holiday Visa...otherwise apply for a self-employed residence permit here.

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Thank you!

An Aquent representative will be in touch with you shortly to learn more about how we can help.

You can also call us during regular business hours at 855-767-6333 and we'll be happy to help.

In the meantime, stay connected with us via:

Oops!

We're sorry, but we could not send your message. Please try submitting the form again.

Please try again

Looking to hire or learn more?

Full Name
Contact Information